Fikemi's Law Office Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT

Fikemi's Law Office is committed to ensuring the protection and confidentiality of your personal information in our care. Any of your personal information collected on this website or while rendering our services to you will be kept strictly confidential. Your information will not be sold or disclosed to anyone without your consent. We will handle your information with utmost care.

We are committed to respecting all the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that govern our privacy policy. 

You have a right to know what personal information we collect, how we use it, how we protect it, and how to contact us.

Fikemi's Law Office collects, uses, discloses, retains, and destroys personal information for the sole purpose of providing you quality legal services.  

Our Accountability

We are accountable and committed to ensuring that your personal information is held in the highest confidence. Our Privacy policy is in accordance with the requirements of privacy legislation and best practices.  

Our staff understand the importance of keeping your personal information confidential and are committed to doing so.

Information We Collect  

We will only ask for personal information that is required for the benefit of providing our services to you. We will not unnecessarily collect information that is not essential to the service we provide to you.

At Fikemi's Law Office, we care for our clients and provide legal services. As part of our service, we may collect necessary personal information required to provide our professional services to you in line with the ethics of our profession.  

We will endeavor that your personal information is correct and up to date. This will enable us to provide you with quality legal service. Please let us know if there are any changes in your information.  

Cookies Policy

We may use cookies on the website to give you a personalized experience on the website. Cookies are small files sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service to be more useful to you. By using the website, you consent to the use of our cookies. Some cookies are not essential. You have the option of accepting or blocking such non-essential cookies however, some cookies are important to give you a better experience on the website.


Consent

Before we begin offering our services to you, a retainer agreement is required. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing, which may affect the service or care we provide to you.

If you are unable to provide us with consent for any reason, consent may be given by anyone authorized by law to give such consent on your behalf.

The use of your information and who it is shared with. 

Your personal information is only used to provide you with our legal services. Your Information will only be shared with professionals providing you services and with relevant government authorities in accordance with our scope of service to as contained in the retainer letter. We will not share your information with anyone not connected with the services we provide to you.  

Your information will not be sold, rented, or disclosed for any commercial gain or benefit.

Unless required by law Fikemi's Law Office will not share your personal information with anyone not connected to the service, we provide to you. If this is the case, only the necessary information will be provided to the lawful authority.

Your Rights  

You have the right to see your information and correct your personal information. Please notify us in writing if you need to update your information.

How we protect your information

Fikemi's Law Office is committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal information.

Your information is stored safely, confidential, and securely in line with the relevant legislation’s provision. Your information is safeguarded to prevent unauthorized access. Our staff can only have access to your information when rendering legal services to you, and they have signed confidentiality agreements as part of their contract of service. They will abide by the confidentiality standard of the profession.


Retention period

Fikemi's Law Office will have access to your information after our service to you. The retention period by the provision of the law is 10 years. Your information will be kept safe and strictly confidential.

After the retention period, all information will be destroyed following the provision of the Law and best practices. 

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. If this is the case, we will inform you by putting a notice on our website. You agree to our Privacy Policy by using our services or visiting our website, including any subsequent update.  

Contact  

If you have any complaint, question, or concern about how we collect, use, or handle your personal information.  

Please contact us:

Fikemi's Law Office

Phone: +1647-228-1130

Email: info@fikemislaw.com